Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Terere (Amaranth)

KSh200.00KSh920.00

Local Names: Terere, Mchicha in Swahili, Ododo in Luo, Sikukuu or Chepkuratian in Pokot, Lookwa or Epespes in Turkana, and Ekwala in Teso.

English name: Amaranth

Nutritional Value: Amaranth leaves when cooked contain three (3) times more vitamin C, calcium, iron and niacin (Mnkeni et al., 2007). It contains eighteen (18) times more vitamin A, twenty (20) times more calcium and seven (7) times more iron when compared to lettuce.  Amaranth is a Medicinal vegetable that is said to:

  • help slow down glucose absorption in the bloodstream.
  • reduces hunger by reducing insulin levels making it easier for the body to burn fat.
  • improves digestion and reduces constipation.

Botanical name: Amaranthus spp.

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Terere, Mchicha in Swahili, Ododo in Luo, Sikukuu or Chepkuratian in Pokot, Lookwa or Epespes in Turkana, and Ekwala in Teso.

English name: Amaranth

Amaranth leaves when cooked contain three (3) times more vitamin C, calcium, iron and niacin (Mnkeni et al., 2007). It contains eighteen (18) times more vitamin A, twenty (20) times more calcium and seven (7) times more iron when compared to lettuce.

Nutritional Value: Amaranth leaves are rich sources of calcium, manganese, vitamin A, vitamin C, and folate.  They’re also a good source of protein, riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), vitamin B6, iron, potassium and zinc. Amaranth is a Medicinal vegetable that is said to:

  • help slow down glucose absorption in the bloodstream.
  • reduces hunger by reducing insulin levels making it easier for the body to burn fat.
  • improves digestion and reduces constipation.

Botanical name: Amaranthus spp.

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Portion

Regular, Large, Mega

Cream/No Cream

No Cream, With Cream

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Terere (Amaranth)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.