Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Saga (African Spider Plant)

KSh35.00KSh360.00

(1 customer review)

Local Names: Tsisaka, Saga, Dek.

English name: African Spider Plant

Nutritional Value: Nutritionally, the spider plant has been found to be a rich source of Vitamin A, Iron, beta-carotene, folic acid, ascorbic acid and calcium. It’s also a good source of protein with the leaves being about 4% protein. The leaves have also been shown to have anti-oxidant properties that could be beneficial in treating inflammatory diseases. For this reason, it’s sometimes used as medicinal herb. The leaves are bitter tasting. To reduce this bitterness, milk is usually added during cooking.  In some communities it is dried, then ground and mixed into weaning foods for babies.

Botanical name: Gynandropsis gynandra

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Tsisaka, Saga, Dek.

English name: African Spider Plant

Nutritional Value: Nutritionally, the spider plant has been found to be a rich source of Vitamin A, Iron, beta-carotene, folic acid, ascorbic acid and calcium. It’s also a good source of protein with the leaves being about 4% protein. The leaves have also been shown to have anti-oxidant properties that could be beneficial in treating inflammatory diseases. For this reason, it’s sometimes used as medicinal herb. The leaves are bitter tasting. To reduce this bitterness, milk is usually added during cooking.  In some communities it is dried, then ground and mixed into weaning foods for babies.

Botanical name: Gynandropsis gynandra

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Bunch

1 Bunch, 10 Bunches

Level of Preparation

Straight from Farm, Ready to Cook (Imedondolewa)

Reviews (1)

1 review for Saga (African Spider Plant)

  1. Alberte Weber

    Before they began selling the leaves as vegetables, they used them as rabbit feed. Others crush the leaves and make a concoction they use to treat multiple chicken diseases. Dandelion is in a class of African indigenous vegetables billed as superfood. They include cow peas, spider plant (saga), mchicha, vine spinach (nderema) and managu.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.