Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Saga + Kanzira + Terere

KSh230.00KSh1,000.00

This vegetable combination of three nutritious vegetables namely Saga, Kanzira and Terere. See the detailed description section for highlights on each one of them. The images also show the three varieties that were mixed into this amazing dish.

Clear
Description

Description

Vegetable 1: Saga

Local Names: Tsisaka, Saga, Dek.

English name: African Spider Plant

Nutritional Value: Nutritionally, the spider plant has been found to be a rich source of Vitamin A, Iron, beta-carotene, folic acid, ascorbic acid and calcium. It’s also a good source of protein with the leaves being about 4% protein. The leaves have also been shown to have anti-oxidant properties that could be beneficial in treating inflammatory diseases. For this reason, it’s sometimes used as medicinal herb. The leaves are bitter tasting. To reduce this bitterness, milk is usually added during cooking.  In some communities it is dried, then ground and mixed into weaning foods for babies.

Botanical name: Gynandropsis gynandra

Vegetable 2: Kanzira

Local Names: Kanzira, Kadhira, Sukuma ya Kiasili.

English name: African Kale

Nutritional Value: This wild vegetable is laden with numerous nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, dietary fiber, beta-carotene, calcium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, copper, manganese, and riboflavin. These nutrients are higher in Kanzira compared to the domestic Sukuma Wiki. The fibre in this indigenous vegetable not only aids in digestion but it also keeps your liver healthy. It lowers cholesterol levels and maintains ideal blood sugar levels in your body.

Botanical name: Brassica carinata

Vegetable 3: Terere

Local Names: Terere, Mchicha in Swahili, Ododo in Luo, Sikukuu or Chepkuratian in Pokot, Lookwa or Epespes in Turkana, and Ekwala in Teso.

English name: Amaranth

Nutritional Value: Amaranth leaves when cooked contain three (3) times more vitamin C, calcium, iron and niacin (Mnkeni et al., 2007). It contains eighteen (18) times more vitamin A, twenty (20) times more calcium and seven (7) times more iron when compared to lettuce.  Amaranth is a Medicinal vegetable that is said to:

  • help slow down glucose absorption in the bloodstream.
  • reduces hunger by reducing insulin levels making it easier for the body to burn fat.
  • improves digestion and reduces constipation.

Amaranth leaves are rich sources of calcium, manganese, vitamin A, vitamin C, and folate.  They’re also a good source of protein, riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), vitamin B6, iron, potassium and zinc.

Botanical name: Amaranthus spp.

 

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Portion

Regular, Large, Mega

Cream/No Cream

No Cream, With Cream

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Saga + Kanzira + Terere”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.