Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Mrenda (Murere)

KSh35.00KSh360.00

Local Names: Mrenda, Murere, Lihu.

English name: Jute Plant (Jute Mallow)

Nutritional Value: Jute Mallow leaves are soft and easy to cook vegetables. The leaves are rich in rich in beta-carotene, iron, protein, calcium, thiamine (B1), riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), folate, vitamin C and E and dietary fibre.5 The plant is also said to have medicinal qualities. It has a considerable amount of vitamin K which helps reduce the threat of bleeding in the liver. Mrenda is said to be 20 times more nutritious than cabbages while and five times more than Sukuma wiki (Collard).

Botanical name: Corchorus olitorius

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Mrenda, Murere, Lihu.

English name: Jute Plant (Jute Mallow)

Nutritional Value: Jute Mallow leaves are soft and easy to cook vegetables. The leaves are rich in rich in beta-carotene, iron, protein, calcium, thiamine (B1), riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), folate, vitamin C and E and dietary fibre.5 The plant is also said to have medicinal qualities. It has a considerable amount of vitamin K which helps reduce the threat of bleeding in the liver. Mrenda is said to be 20 times more nutritious than cabbages while and five times more than Sukuma wiki (Collard).

Botanical name: Corchorus olitorius

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Bunch

1 Bunch, 10 Bunches

Level of Preparation

Straight from Farm, Ready to Cook (Imedondolewa)

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mrenda (Murere)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.