Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Miro (Sunnhemp) + Seveve (Pumpkin leaves)

KSh200.00KSh920.00

This combi vegetable includes Miro (Sunnhemp) and Seveve (Pumpkin Leaves).

See the pictures and description below for more information on each of the vegetables.

 

Clear
Description

Description

Vegetable 1: Miro

Local Names: Miro, Mito.

English name: Sunnhemp

Nutritional Value: It’s a source of natural fibre that can really help in digestion. Sunn hemp foliage can be used as a protein source to supplement poor quality roughage.  Its wide consumption is mainly due to its nutritional value as a rich source of Beta-carotene, which is a precursor of vitamin A. The foliage contains high amounts of calcium, iron, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, and ascorbic acid.

Botanical name: Crotalaria brevidens

 

Vegetable 2: Seveve

Local Names: Seveve, Lisebebe, Liro, Malenge leaves.

English name: Pumpkin leaves

Nutritional Value: Pumpkin leaves are a good source of calcium, iron magnesium, potassium, phosphorus, folate, vitamin K and vitamin A. It’s also good source of protein and dietary fibre. Most often, the leaves are usually mashed along with mashed potatoes to make mukimo, a popular delicacy among people of the Mt. Kenya region.

Medicinal value: Pumpkin leaves are high in fibre and can fill you up really fast, making it good for those seeking weight loss through diet management. It slows down digestion and stays in your tummy longer than low fibre foods. It also slows down sugar absorption by your body keeping your blood sugar level to a minimum.

Botanical name: Cucurbita sp.

 

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Portion

Regular, Large, Mega

Cream/No Cream

No Cream, With Cream

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Miro (Sunnhemp) + Seveve (Pumpkin leaves)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.