Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Managu + Kanzira

KSh170.00KSh800.00

This combi vegetable includes Managu (African Nightshade) and Kanzira (African Kale).

See the pictures and description below for more information on each of the vegetables.

Clear
Description

Description

Vegetable 1: Managu

Local Names: Managu, Lisutsa, Osuga.

English name: Black/African Nightshade

Nutritional Value: The leaves are a rich source of calcium, vitamin C, beta-carotene, phosphorus and riboflavin (B2). They also contain significant amounts of phenols and alkaloids, including cocaine, quinine, nicotine, and morphine. Grows in wooded areas and is said to treat a number of diseases, like Asthma, Bronchitis, Earache, stomach cramp, jaundice. For blood purification, managu may give you first-hand results.

Botanical name: Solanum nigrum

 

Vegetable 2: Kanzira

Local Names: Kanzira, Kadhira, Sukuma ya Kiasili.

English name: African Kale

Nutritional Value: This wild vegetable is laden with numerous nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, dietary fiber, beta-carotene, calcium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, copper, manganese, and riboflavin. These nutrients are higher in Kanzira compared to the domestic Sukuma Wiki. The fibre in this indigenous vegetable not only aids in digestion but it also keeps your liver healthy. It lowers cholesterol levels and maintains ideal blood sugar levels in your body.

Botanical name: Brassica carinata

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Portion

Regular, Large, Mega

Cream/No Cream

No Cream, With Cream

Reviews (2)

2 reviews for Managu + Kanzira

  1. Tonie Pehrson

    Hello there! This post couldn’t be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my good old room mate! He always kept talking about this. I will forward this post to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read. Many thanks for sharing!

  2. Matilda Wahlquist

    Hello! I’m at work browsing your blog from my new apple iphone! Just wanted to say I love reading your blog and look forward to all your posts! Carry on the outstanding work!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.