Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Managu (African Nightshade)

KSh35.00KSh360.00

Local Names: Managu, Lisutsa, Osuga.

English name: Black/African Nightshade

Nutritional Value: The leaves are a rich source of calcium, vitamin C, beta-carotene, phosphorus and riboflavin (B2). They also contain significant amounts of phenols and alkaloids, including cocaine, quinine, nicotine, and morphine. Grows in wooded areas and is said to treat a number of diseases, like Asthma, Bronchitis, Earache, stomach cramp, jaundice. For blood purification, managu may give you first-hand results.

Botanical name: Solanum nigrum

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Managu, Lisutsa, Osuga.

English name: Black/African Nightshade

Nutritional Value: The leaves are a rich source of calcium, vitamin C, beta-carotene, phosphorus and riboflavin (B2). They also contain significant amounts of phenols and alkaloids, including cocaine, quinine, nicotine, and morphine. Grows in wooded areas and is said to treat a number of diseases, like Asthma, Bronchitis, Earache, stomach cramp, jaundice. For blood purification, managu may give you first-hand results.

Botanical name: Solanum nigrum

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Bunch

1 Bunch, 10 Bunches

Level of Preparation

Straight from Farm, Ready to Cook (Imedondolewa)

Reviews (1)

1 review for Managu (African Nightshade)

  1. Lynwood Caton

    Please let me know if you’re looking for a article author for your blog. You have some really good posts and I feel I would be a good asset. If you ever want to take some of the load off, I’d love to write some content for your blog in exchange for a link back to mine. Please send me an e-mail if interested. Thanks!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.