Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Kunde (Cowpeas Leaves)

KSh200.00KSh920.00

Local Names: Kunde, Likhubi, Boo.

English Name: Cowpeas Leaves

Nutritional Value: Cowpeas (kunde) leaves are a good source iron, calcium, phosphorus, zinc, potassium and vitamin C. The leaves are also a good source of protein, with the leaf protein content being higher than that of the seed protein. As a matter of fact, cowpea leaves have been listed as having one of the highest percentage of calories from protein among vegetarian foods. They are low-fat, low-calorie beans and are a good source of dietary fibre. They make one feel fuller for longer which can help with weight management.

Cowpeas leaves contain Ascorbic acid, Beta-carotene, vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Potassium, iron, Vitamin E, Folate, and fibre.

Botanical name: Vigna sp.

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Kunde, Likhubi, Boo.

English Name: Cowpeas Leaves

Nutritional Value: Cowpeas (kunde) leaves are a good source iron, calcium, phosphorus, zinc, potassium and vitamin C. The leaves are also a good source of protein, with the leaf protein content being higher than that of the seed protein. As a matter of fact, cowpea leaves have been listed as having one of the highest percentage of calories from protein among vegetarian foods. They are low-fat, low-calorie beans and are a good source of dietary fibre. They make one feel fuller for longer which can help with weight management.

Cowpeas leaves contain Ascorbic acid, Beta-carotene, vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Potassium, iron, Vitamin E, Folate, and fibre.

Botanical name: Vigna sp.

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Portion

Regular, Large, Mega

Cream/No Cream

No Cream, With Cream

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kunde (Cowpeas Leaves)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.