Smoothie Bar

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. In vulputate tellus justo, at vehicula tortor facilisis sit amet. Aliquam a tortor ac mauris auctor.

m
Image Alt
Shop Organic Food

Kanzira (African Kale)

KSh35.00KSh360.00

Local Names: Kanzira, Kadhira, Sukuma ya Kiasili.

English name: African Kale

Nutritional Value: This wild vegetable is laden with numerous nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, dietary fiber, beta-carotene, calcium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, copper, manganese, and riboflavin. These nutrients are higher in Kanzira compared to the domestic Sukuma Wiki. The fibre in this indigenous vegetable not only aids in digestion but it also keeps your liver healthy. It lowers cholesterol levels and maintains ideal blood sugar levels in your body.

Botanical name: Brassica carinata

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Clear
Description

Description

Local Names: Kanzira, Kadhira, Sukuma ya Kiasili.

English name: African Kale

Nutritional Value: This wild vegetable is laden with numerous nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, dietary fiber, beta-carotene, calcium, zinc, iron, phosphorus, copper, manganese, and riboflavin. These nutrients are higher in Kanzira compared to the domestic Sukuma Wiki. The fibre in this indigenous vegetable not only aids in digestion but it also keeps your liver healthy. It lowers cholesterol levels and maintains ideal blood sugar levels in your body.

Botanical name: Brassica carinata

DISCLAIMER: This information is for enlightenment purposes only. Consult your doctor before making any health-related decisions.

Additional information

Additional information

Bunch

1 Bunch, 10 Bunches

Level of Preparation

Straight from Farm, Ready to Cook (Imedondolewa)

Reviews (1)

1 review for Kanzira (African Kale)

  1. Dana Rioz

    Do you mind if I quote a couple of your posts as long as I provide credit and sources back to your website? My website is in the very same area of interest as yours and my visitors would certainly benefit from some of the information you present here. Please let me know if this alright with you. Many thanks!

    • Mama Kienyeji

      Dana,
      Please share with us a link to your site. This will enable us grant the approval. Thank you for your interest in us and for your email.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: This content copyright protected.